Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last revised in July 2007.

This Policy applies to SESL Australia (SESL) Sydney Envinronmental & Soil Laboratory Pty Ltd ABN 70 106 810 708.

This Policy outlines the obligations that SESL has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors, and others.

SESL’s privacy policy in respect of its employees is dealt with in separate policy.

SESL acknowledges and takes seriously its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2000) and the associated 10 National Privacy Principles (NPP’s).

Why does SESL collect personal information?

SESL collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. “Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
  • suppliers and service providers and their employees;
  • prospective employees, employees, contractors and subcontractors; and,
  • other people who come into contact with SESL for a multitude of reasons.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information SESL collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information that assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant service.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal Information you provide: SESL will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations, and from third parties. 


Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances SESL may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a professional associate or a reference from another person.

Website Collection

SESL collects personal information from the website www.sesl.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic to this website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

SESL may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions
    on our behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and other laboratories);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and,
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas:

We will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or,
  • otherwise complying with the NPP’s.

Management of personal information

The NPP’s require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. SESL personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

SESL takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPP’s, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

SESL endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

Clickstream Data

As you use the Internet, a trail of electronic information is left at each web site you visit. This information, which is sometimes referred to as “clickstream data,” can be collected and stored by a website’s server. Clickstream data can tell us the type of computer and browsing software you use and the address of the web site from which you linked to a SESL site. We may use clickstream data as a form of non-personal information to anonymously determine how much time visitors spend on each page of the SESL site, how visitors navigate throughout the SESL website and how we may tailor our webpages to better meet the needs of clients and visitors. Any collection or use of clickstream data will be anonymous and aggregate, and will not intentionally contain any personal information.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that SESL holds about you by contacting our Administration Manager. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Due to rapid changes in Internet technology, this Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. All revisions will be posted to this site, and will apply to all data collected by SESL before and after the revised policy’s effective date. The most current version of this Policy is located at http://www.sesl.com.au or a copy can be obtained by contacting the SESL head office on 1300 30 40 80.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact SESL on 1300 30 40 80.

Simon Leake
Managing Director