The Loam Ranger – Noxious weeds

SESL Australia

Dear Loam Ranger,

I’ve been told I have noxious weeds on my place. What’s a noxious weed and what should I do about them?

The term ‘noxious weed’ is strictly a legal term, as opposed to ‘environmental weed’, which is any plant that invades natural systems.
The NSW Noxious Weeds Act 1993 declares and classifies plants that are a danger to human health, serious economic pests or invaders of natural systems. Owners and occupiers of property are obliged to comply with this Act.

A noxious weed that is classified as a Class 1, 2 or 5 noxious weed is referred to in this Act as a notifiable weed.

Weed control classes

The following weed control classes may be applied to a plant by a weed control order:

Class 1 – State prohibited weeds
Characteristics: Plants that pose a potentially serious threat to primary production or the environment and are not present in the State or are present only to a limited extent.
Control objective: Prevent the introduction and establishment of those plants in NSW.
Control action: The plant must be eradicated from the land and the land must be kept free of the plant.

Class 2 – Regionally prohibited weeds
Characteristics: Plants that pose a potentially serious threat to primary production or the environment of a region to which the order applies and are not present in the region or are present only to a limited extent.
Control objective: Prevent the introduction and establishment of those plants in parts of NSW.
Control action: The plant must be eradicated from the land and the land must be kept free of the plant.

Class 3 – Regionally controlled weeds
Characteristics: Plants that pose a serious threat to primary production or the environment of an area to which the order applies, are not widely distributed in the area and are likely to spread in the area or to another area.
Control objective: Reduce the area and the impact of those plants in parts of NSW.
Control action: The plant must be fully and continuously suppressed and destroyed.

Class 4 – Locally controlled weeds
Characteristics: Plants that pose a threat to primary production, the environment or human health, are widely distributed in an area to which the order applies, and are likely to spread in the area or to another area.
Control objective: Minimise the negative impact of those plants on the economy, community or environment of NSW.
Control action: The growth and spread of the plant must be controlled according to the measures specified in a management plan published by the local control authority, and the plant may not be sold, propagated or knowingly distributed.

Class 5 – Restricted plants
Characteristics: Plants that are likely, by their sale or the sale of their seeds or movement within the State or an area of the State, to spread in the State or outside the State.
Control objectives: Prevent the introduction of those plants into NSW, and the spread of those plants within NSW or from NSW to another jurisdiction.
Control action: The requirements in the Noxious Weeds Act 1993.

Botanical name

Common name

Class 1

 

Acacia karroo

Karoo thorn

Acacia nilotica

Prickly acacia

Annona glabra

Pond apple

Asystasia gangetica ssp. micrantha

Chinese violet

Bassia scoparia

Kochia

Centaurea maculosa

Spotted knapweed

Centaurea nigra

Black knapweed

Chromolaena odorata

Siam weed

Cryptostegia grandiflora

Rubbervine

Eichhornia azurea

Anchored water hyacinth

Equisetum spp.

Horsetail

Gymnocoronis spilanthoides

Senegal tea plant

Hieracium spp.

Hawkweed

Hygrophila polysperma

East Indian hygrophila

Hymenachne amplexicaulis

Hymenachne

Lagarosiphon major

Lagarosiphon

Limnocharis flava

Yellow burrhead

Miconia spp.

Miconia

Mimosa pigra

Mimosa

Myriophyllum spicatum

Eurasian water milfoil

Nassella tenuissima

Mexican feather grass

Orobanche spp.; includes all Orobanche spp. except the native O. cernua var. australiana and O. minor

Broomrapes

Parthenium hysterophorus

Parthenium weed

Pistia stratiotes

Water lettuce

Stratiotes aloides

Water soldier

Striga spp.

Witchweed

Trapa spp.

Water caltrop

Class 2

 

Alternanthera philoxeroides

Alligator weed

Eichhornia crassipes

Water hyacinth

Hygrophila costata

Hygrophila

Salvinia molesta

Salvinia

Class 3

 

Cestrum parqui

Green cestrum

Sporobolus fertilis

Giant Parramatta grass

Ulex europaeus

Gorse

Class 4

 

Ageratina adenophora

Crofton weed

Arundo donax

Giant reed

Asparagus aethiopicus

Asparagus fern

Cenchrus incertus, Cenchrus longispinus

Spiny burrgrass

Chrysanthemoides monilifera ssp. monilifera

Boneseed

Chrysanthemoides monilifera ssp. rotundata

Bitou bush

Cinnamomum camphora

Camphor laurel

Cortaderia spp.

Pampas grass

Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Montbretia

Cylindropuntia spp.

Prickly pear

Cytisus scoparius

Scotch broom

Echium spp.

Paterson’s curse, viper’s bugloss, Italian bugloss

Genista linifolia

Flax-leaf broom

Genista monspessulana

Cape broom

Harrisia spp.

Harrisia cactus

Hypericum perforatum

St. John’s wort

Ligustrum lucidum

Privet (broadleaf)

Ligustrum sinense

Privet (narrowleaf/Chinese)

Ludwigia longifolia

Long-leaf willow primrose

Lycium ferocissimum

African boxthorn

Nassella neesiana

Chilean needle grass

Nassella trichotoma

Serrated tussock

Opuntia spp. except O. ficus-indica

Prickly pear

Phyllostachys spp.

Rhizomatous bamboo

Rubus fruticosus s.l.

Blackberry

Sorghum halepense

Johnson grass

Sorghum x almum

Columbus grass

Toxicodendron succedanea

Rhus tree

Xanthium spp.

Bathurst / Noogoora / Californian / cockle burrs

Class 5

 

Achnatherum brachychaetum

Espartillo

Ambrosia artemisiifolia

Annual ragweed

Ambrosia confertiflora

Burr ragweed

Argemone mexicana

Mexican poppy

Asparagus asparagoides

Bridal creeper

Avena strigosa

Sand oat

Brassica barrelieri ssp. oxyrrhina

Smooth-stemmed turnip

Cabomba caroliniana

Cabomba

Carthamus glaucus

Glaucous starthistle

Cenchrus biflorus

Gallon’s curse

Cenchrus brownii

Fine-bristled burr grass

Cenchrus echinatus

Mossman River grass

Cuscuta spp.; includes all Cuscuta spp. except the native spp. C. australis, C. tasmanica and C. victoriana

Dodder

Cynara cardunculus

Artichoke thistle

Cyperus esculentus

Yellow nutgrass

Gaura lindheimeri, Gaura parviflora

Clockweed

Helianthus ciliaris

Texas blueweed

Lantana spp.

Lantana

Oryza rufipogon

Red rice

Oxalis spp. and varieties; includes all Oxalis spp. and varieties except the native spp. O. chnoodes, O. exilis, O. perennans, O. radicosa, O. rubens, and O. thompsoniae

Oxalis

Pennisetum macrourum

African feathergrass

Pennisetum setaceum

Fountain grass

Picnomon acarna

Soldier thistle

Romulea spp.; includes all Romulea spp. and varieties except R. rosea var. australis

Onion grass

Sagittaria montevidensis

Arrowhead

Sagittaria platyphylla

Sagittaria

Salix spp.; includes all Salix spp. except S. babylonica, S. x reichardtii, S. x calodendron

Willows

Scolymus hispanicus

Golden thistle

Sisymbrium runcinatum, Sisymbrium thellungii

African turnipweed

Sonchus arvensis

Corn sowthistle

Stachytarpheta cayennensis

Cayenne snakeweed

Tamarix aphylla

Athel tree